Endangered common shelduck sighted off Rebun Island
I succeeded in photographing one common shelduck at the coast of Funadomari Bay, a body of water located off of Northern Hokkaido’s Rebun Island. The common shelduck is designated as an endangered species in the Ministry of the Environment Red List. In Hokkaido, there are confirmed cases in the Southern Hokkaido area, but Northern Hokkaido sightings are extremely rare.
This photograph captured an April 6 scene, in which a male common shelduck floated on waters about ten meters off the shore amidst strong winds, dipping his face into the ocean to eat something under the water.
According to Murakami Kenji (Rebun Town) from the Northern Hokkaido Chapter of the Wild Bird Society of Japan, the common shelduck flew away from Funadomari Bay the morning of the next day, April 7, when the wind calmed. However, another sighting was reported on April 10.
The common shelduck is a migratory bird that spends its winters along coasts from central Kyushu northward. Its main identifying features are its upward-curving red beak and its greenish-black, white, and brown colored body.
(Words and photo: Press Correspondent Miyamoto Seiichiro)
Verification of effectiveness of firecrackers, sprays and the like in the prevention of brown bear attacksJune 23
As alpine trails begin to open in Hokkaido, there are more and more opportunities for people to go hiking and gathering wild vegetables in the mountains. This season, attention is particularly focu...
Rebun Island’s Miura hopes sundries made from driftwood and glass will “trigger interest in environmental issues”June 15
Materials washed-up on a beach on Rebun, a remote island in northern Hokkaido, are being turned into stylish sundries. Miura Megumi, a native of Sapporo and resident of Rebun Island, handcrafts mis...
On May 11, a ninth baby sea otter was born and is growing up quickly on the coast of Cape Kiritappu (Cape Tofutsu) in the Kushiro region of eastern Hokkaido, which is a breeding ground for the enda...